Technical

 

Range Officer Guides - please print for your clubs use - Note: These resources are provided by Pistol Australia for the information of, and use by, Pistol Australia affiliated members and range officials, and the organisers of Pistol Australia sanctioned competitions. 

NRC Range Officer Range Guides

ISSF - Paper Targets

10m Air Pistol

25m Pistol & CF Precision

25m Pistol & CF RFS

25m Rapid Fire Pistol 

25m Standard Pistol

50m Pistol - Aust Conditions

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team

Pistol Australia Black Powder Matches

BP- 25m Black Powder Precision

BP- 25m Black Powder RFS

 

 

We will be dedicating this page to any officiating/technical news and rule updates. If you have any questions you need answers for please let us know and we will include it in our next stage of Q & A.

ISSF Range Officer Revision Paper
ISSF Revision Paper.pdf

 Please take note - as from 2013 ISSF/PA Nationals - Blinder Reminder.pdf

 

If after I have nominated for an Open Competition in one grade and then shoot a grade break score, do I have to inform the Organising Secretary so my entry details can be adjusted?
   

It is a shooter’s responsibility to notify the Competition Organising Secretary, if there has been a change of grade between entering that competition and competing in that competition.

   

If there appears to be a problem with my score posted on the score board what should I do?

   

Seek out the Organising Secretary and polity advise them of your concern, there could be a number of reasons for this, allow the Organising Secretary and the score room personal time to look into your query and sort it out to your satisfaction and please don’t forget to thank them.

   Do I have to remove watches and bracelets from my shooting arm
   Yes, in ISSF matches - Rule 8.6.1.1 the wrist must be visibly free of support
 For Service Matches and WA1500 you may wear a watch 
   May I use a medical support for an injury i.e. tennis elbow
 Yes, but it must not support the wrist or elbow. If entering an open competition it is courteous to advise the organising secretary, and present it to equipment control for approval.
 May i use occluders and/or irises as eye protection when competing in the Service matches or WA1500
 No. Safety glasses, corrective glasses or sunglasses are deemed to be approved protective eyewear. An iris may be used in addition to approved protective eyewear.